CLA-2-92:S:N:N3:227 806529

Mr. Ton Kooiman
Veldhuizenlaan 10
3454 ED De Meern
The Neverthelands

RE: The tariff classification of the "Kooiman Thumb-rest" from The Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Kooiman:

In your letter dated January 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is the "Kooiman Thumb-rest" which is utilized as an adjustable thumb-rest attachment for the clarinet and oboe. It consists of the following components: a mounting-slide; a holder to which all other parts are attached; a casing on which the thumb can rest; and the actual padded thumb-support. This device is designed to relieve the pressure that these musical instruments place on the thumb by making it possible to move the pressure point of the thumb-rest from the first knuckle of the thumb to the space between the two joints. It is noted that the lever-momentum is much smaller at this point so the thumb can support much more weight, thereby improving control in playing and handling of the instrument. The applicable subheading for the "Kooiman Thumb-rest" will be 9209.99.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for other woodwind musical instruments. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport